Reflectometry and Cable Testers
Reflektometer u. Kabeltester


Ein Hilfsmittel bei Installation, Fehlersuche, Instandsetzung und Wartung von optischen Glasfaser-Netzwerken ist dieses tragbare Glasfaser - Analysesystem /
OTDR (Optical Time Domain Reflektometer) Typ TFS-3031.
  • Entfernungsmessung:
    Multimode Faser: 1 ... 40 km
  • Auflösung: 25 cm ... 40 cm

Das OTDR ist ausgestattet mit einer RS-232 und Drucker - Schnittstelle, sowie einem 850 nm Multimode Port.

Ohne 3,5" Laufwerk, ohne Akku, aber mit Netzteil.

Mehr darüber erfahren Sie im englischen Text oder im Datenblatt, welches hinter dem INFO - Button verborgen ist.

Ein Datenblatt zu diesem Artikel finden Sie hier.
Eine vergrößerte Abbildung befindet sich hier.

English translation of German description:
For installation, acceptance testing, searching of cable faults, maintaining or restoring optical fiber networks, the TekRanger-2 model TFS-3031 Mini-OTDR with Automated Fiber Analysis System.
IntelliTrace(TM) is a rugged, easy-to-use, mini-optical time domain reflectometer (OTDR).

IntelliTrace technology automatically adjusts and optimizes test parameters. Just pressing the Start/Stop button, it will provide the best possible resolution, while maximizing dynamic range.
One IntelliTraceFilter acquisition provides consistent, repeatable and accurate results. The location, reflectance and loss of every splice appears quickly and clearly on the large, high-contrast display.

The TFS3031 mini-OTDR can locate an event at 10 meters while also finding an end at 70 km away with the push of a single button.
The TekRanger 2 offers traceability on distance and loss measurements.
Test results can be stored in the OTDR's internal memory.
A RS-232 port permits updating of the unit's firmware in the field.

Features and Benefits:
  • One-button Fully Automatic IntelliTrace Fiber Analysis
  • Large, Backlit, High-resolution Display
  • Keyboard Port and Optional Mini-keyboard
  • RS-232 and Parallel Ports for Printing and PC Access
  • Shock, Water and Dust Resistant
  • Auto Echo Detection
  • Selectable Splice Loss and Reflectance Thresholds
  • Files are Compatible with FiberMaster(TM) OTDR, TARGET1(TM), PC Spreadsheets
  • Context Sensitive Help

The instrument offered here is equipped with an 850 nm Multimode Module and a RS232 and printer interface.

Comes without 3,5" disc unit and without batteries, but with external power supply.

Please find a corresponding data sheet here.
Please find an enlarged image here.

Tektronix TEK TFS3031

Maße/ Dimensions : 300mm (B/W) x 100mm (H/H) x 240mm (T/D)
Gewicht/ Weight: 4,5 kg

Grundgeprüft / Basically tested:   291,55 INKLUSIV MWST / 245,00 NETTO (appr. US$ .-)

Ref. #: 0268406581 Tektronix TEK TFS3031
© by Helmut Singer Elektronik Vertriebs GmbH